Ice-Binding Protein Conference:  PROGRAM            
August 3 - 6, 2011  Queen's University, Kingston Ontario CANADA

Home | News | Program | Workshops | Registration | Abstracts | Accommodations | Travel Directions | Kingston Information | Weather

Program


Wednesday August  3rd


3:00pm
Check-in and Registration at the Donald Gordon Conference Centre**
5:00-6:30pm Dinner
6:30 pm
Recommended social event: Sunset Ceremonies at Fort Henry

** Everyone attending the meeting must check in at the front desk whether you are staying at the Donald Gordon Conference Centre or not.


 Thursday August  4th


Morning:
Physiology of freeze avoidance and freeze tolerance
(Co-chairs: Art DeVries and Jack Duman)

 8:30 am Peter Davies
Opening remarks.
 8:40 am
Dr. Art DeVries "Freeze avoidance in fishes"
 9:10 am Dr. Clive Evans "Labeled nanoparticles as a proxy for ice crystals in Antarctic fishes"
 9:25 am
Dr. Peter Davies
"Prospecting for insect antifreeze proteins"
 9:40 am Dr. Ji Ma "A novel function of heat inducible expression of insect antifreeze protein genes from the desert beetle Microdera punctipesnnis"
 9:55 am Group Photograph
Meet on the front steps of the Donald Gordon Centre
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am Dr. Larry Gusta "Freeze avoidance/tolerance in plants"
11:00 am YunHo Gwak 
"Stress Responsibility of Antifreeze Protein from Antarctic Marine Diatom"
11:15 am Dr. Mike McKay
"Bacterial ice nucleating activity associated with a winter phytoplankton assemblage in Lake Erie"
11:30 am Adam Middleton
Late breaking discovery
12:00-1:00 pm
Lunch


 Afternoon:    
4:00 pm
First Poster Session (Conference room B)
5:30 pm
Dinner

Evening:
Ice nucleation and the link to antifreeze proteins
(Co-chairs: Sakae Tsuda and Virginia Walker)


7:00 pm
Dr. Art DeVries
Lifetime Achievement Award Presentation
7:30 pm
Dr. Andrey Kajava "Proteins with tandem repeats: sequence, structure and binding to ice"
8:00 pm
Dr. Hiroki Nada
"Significant alternations in anisotropic ice growth rate induced by bacterial ice-nucleating proteins"
8:30 pm
Dr. Peter Wilson
"The effects of type 1 AFPs on the heterogeneous nucleation temperature of solution –- a surprising result”"
8:45 pm
Heather Tomalty
"Characterization of the interaction between a microbial ice nucleation protein and a plant antifreeze protein"
9:00 pm
Round-table discussion
(Topics will include: the relationship between INPs and AFPs)
 

Friday August  5th
(we have the opportunity to switch these sessions)


Morning:
Mechanism of IBP action 
(Co-chairs: Andrzej Wierzbicki and Peter Davies)

 8:30 am Dr. Charles Knight
"Understanding antifreeze behavior; errors in the antifreeze literature"  Keynote Speech
 9:10 am Dr. Yoshinori Furukawa "Anisotropy effect of antifreeze proteins for ice crystal growth"
 9:40 am
Dr. Erlend Kristiansen "Salt-induced enhancement of antifreeze protein activity: A salting-out effect"
 9:55 am Dr. Gen Sazaki
"Direct visualization of effects of antifreeze protein by advanced optical microscopy: step bunching and oscillatory growth"
10:10 am
Nutrition Break
10:30 am Dr. Maya Bar Dolev "Ice Structuring by Ice Binding Proteins-  Morphology modification during melting"
10:45 am Dr. Ido Braslavsky "The case for irreversible binding of IBPs to ice"
11:15 am Dr. Michael Kuiper "Molecular dynamics of antifreeze proteins at the ice-water interface: Getting computers to freeze"
11:30 am Christopher Garnham "Anchored clathrate waters bind antifreeze proteins to ice"
11:45 - 12:00 pm
Dr. Andrzej Wierzbicki "Binding of type I AFPs to ice"
12:15-1:15 pm
Lunch


Afternoon:
Structure-function relationships and evolution of IBPs
(Co-chairs: Christina Cheng and Laurie Graham)

1:30 pm
Dr. Chi-Hing Christina  Cheng
"Evolution of the genomic AFGP locus in the Antarctic toothfish Dissostichus mawsoni"
2:00 pm
Dr. Margaret Harding  
"Design and Synthesis of Antifreeze Glycoproteins and Mimics"
2:15pm
Dr. Eduardo Howard 
"Neutron structure of type-III Antifreeze Protein allows the reconstruction of AFP-ice interface"
2:30 pm
Dr. Hidemasa Kondo
"Crystal structure of antifreeze protein from a snow mold fungus."
2:45 pm
Nutrition break
3:15 pm
Dr. Hak Jun Kim "Characterization of recombinant AY30 antifreeze proteins from Leucosporidium sp."
3:30 pm
Dr. Mariève Desjardins “A potential role for antifreeze protein gene dosage in wolfish speciation”
3:45 pm
Dr. Laurie Graham 
"Acquisition of insect and fish AFPs by convergent evolution or lateral gene transfer"
4:15 - 4:45 pm
Dr. Jim Raymond
"Horizontal transfer of ice-binding protein genes in microorganisms"

Evening:
5:30- 6:30 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm
Second Poster Session Conference Room B


Saturday August 6th


Morning:
Biotechnical and commercial applications for IBPs
(Co-chairs: Ido Braslavsky and Garth Fletcher)

 8:45am
Dr. Doug Goff
"Ice Structuring Protein Applications in Ice Cream"
 9:15 am
Dr. Garth Fletcher
"How would you make a transgenic fish that can resist freezing?"
 9:30 am
Dr. Suong Hyu Hyon
"The creation of antifreeze polyamino acid with the cryoprotective function"
 9:45 am
Dr. Takaaki Inada "Applications of antifreeze proteins and antifreeze synthetic polymers in ice slurry systems"
10:00 am
Nutrition Break

10:30 am
Dr. Sakae Tsuda "Recent technological developments utilizing antifreeze protein"
11:00 am
Dr. Virginia Walker
"Green gas hydrate inhibitors?"
11:15 am
Dr.Carsten Budke "Recrystallization kinetics and inhibition caused by ice binding agents"
11:30 am
Dr. Peter Davies
Closing remarks
11:45 am
Lunch




Each session is a mixture of
  • invited 30-min talks (22 min presentation + 8 mins for discussion)
  • and 15-min presentations (10 min presentation + 5 mins for discussion) mostly picked from the submitted poster abstracts.
Confirmed Speakers:

  • Dr.Maya Bar
  • Ido Braslavsky
  • Carsten Budke
  • Christina Cheng
  • Peter Davies
  • Art DeVries
  • Mariève Desjardins
  • Clive Evans
  • Garth Fletcher
  • Yoshinori Furukawa
  • Christopher Garnham
  • Doug Goff
  • Laurie Graham
  • Larry Gusta
  • Margaret Harding 
  • Eduardo Howard
  • Suong Hyu Hyon
  • Takaaki Inada
  • Andrey Kajava
  • Hak Jun Kim
  • Charles Knight
  • Hidemasa Kondo
  • Erlend Kristiansen
  • Michael Kuiper
  • Hiroki Nada
  • Jim Raymond
  • Gen Sazaki
  • Heather Tomalty
  • Sakae Tsuda
  • Virginia Walker
  • Andrzej Wierzbicki
  • Peter Wilson
    Keynote Speaker: Dr. Charles Knight

    Lifetime Achievement Award:
    Dr. Arthur DeVries



    Website Design: Lucille Davies
    Website Maintenance: Melanie Fortner
    Page last updated: August 2, 2011